Events

CHURCH SERVICES

2017

Our 8am Sunday morning services are Live Streamed

See the ‘Live Stream’ link on our Home Page

Sunday 27th August

8:00 a.m. Sung Eucharist & Sermon

No Sunday School

Sunday 3rd September

8:00 a.m. Sung Eucharist & Sermon

No  Sunday School

Sunday 10th September

8:00 a.m. Sung Eucharist & Sermon

10:30 a.m. Sunday School

Sunday 17th September

8:00 a.m. Sung Eucharist & Sermon

10:30 a.m. Sunday School

Sunday 24th September

8:00 a.m. Sung Eucharist & Sermon

10:30 a.m. Sunday School

Sunday 1st October

8:00 a.m. Sung Eucharist & Sermon

10:30 a.m. Sunday School

Sunday 8th October

8:00 a.m. Sung Eucharist & Sermon

10:30 a.m. Sunday School

SPECIAL ANNUAL SERVICES & PROGRAMMES

Christmas Midnight Mass

New Year’s Eve Service

Lenten Services

Easter Services

Educators Sunday

Kadooment Morning Service

Celebrating the Autumn Years

CTK Sing-a-long

Men’s Fellowship Concert

The Singing Priests

CTK Annual Luncheon

CTK Annual Fish Fry

Annual New Year’s Lime

Annual CTK Scenic Bus Ride

Annual Fellowship Day

Annual Homecoming Service

Schools Service

CTK Parish Business Meeting

CTK Harvest Market

CTK Feast of Title

Holy Innocent Children’s Service

Ecumenical Service

 

 

Regular Weekly Service Schedule

Sunday’s 8:00 AM              Sung Eucharist and Sermon

Sunday’s 10:30 AM            Sunday School

(All Ages)

Wednesday 12:05 PM       Holy Eucharist

Wednesdays 12:05 PM & 7:30 PM during the period of Lent

Weddings

Arrangements can be made for weddings.  Please call the church and speak with the Priest.

Baptisms

In keeping with the tradition of the Anglican church, both adults and infant children are baptized. Baptisms take place at Sunday services.

Please discuss arrangements with the Priest.

Funerals

Funerals can be arranged for Monday, Tuesday or Wednesday’s after 12 Noon or Thursdays and Fridays

ANNUAL PARISH CALENDAR

JANUARY

  • The Epiphany of Our Lord
  • Children’s Christmas Party
  • Week of Prayer for Christian Unity
  • Errol Barrow Day (Public Holiday, 21st January)

FEBRUARY, MARCH and APRIL

  • Presentation of our Lord in the Temple
  • Diocesan Service
  • Feast of St Mathias
  • Parish Business Meeting

Note: Every Wednesday during the season of Lent there is a 12:05 pm service and a 7:30 pm service.

EASTER CALENDAR

Easter Sunday;

2017             April 16th

2018             April 1st

2019             April 21st

2020             April 12th

2021             April 4th

2022             April 17th

 

THE FIRST DAY OF LENT: ASH WEDNESDAY

  • 7:00 AM          Ash Wednesday Liturgy & Imposition of ashes
  • 9:30 AM         Service for Schools
  • 12:05 PM       Ash Wednesday Liturgy & Imposition of Ashes
  • 7:30 PM         Ash Wednesday Liturgy & Imposition of Ashes
  • 12:05  and 7:30 PM        Wednesday Lenten Services
  • Mothering Sunday
  • Harvest Thanksgiving Programme
  • Laudamus Chamber Choir Hymns and Readings
  • Sunday of the Passion: PALM SUNDAY
  • Chrism Mass at St Michael Cathedral
  • MAUNDY THURSDAY MASS
  • GOOD FRIDAY SERVICE
  • SUNDAY OF THE RESURRECTION:

Easter Day : Procession, Sung Eucharist and Sermon 8 AM

  • National Heroes Day (Public Holiday, 28th April)

MAY

  • Child Month
  • St Mark the Evangelist
  • Mother’s Day/ Home and Family Week
  • Diocesan Fun Day
  • Diocesan Sunday
  • Annual Session of Synod, St Michael Cathedral
  • Annual Synod

JUNE

  • ASCENSION DAY
  • DAY OF PENTECOST: WHITSUNDAY

and the Anniversary of the Church of Christ The King

  • WHIT MONDAY Church Army service
  • TRINITY SUNDAY
  • Father’s Day

JULY

  • Vacation Bible School

AUGUST

All church organisations are on holiday during the month of August

  • Youth Week
  • Emancipation Day (1st August)
  • Kadooment Morning Service  6:30 AM   (the 1st Monday in August)
  • Fellowship Bus Ride
  • Bishop’s Anniversary of Consecration

SEPTEMBER

  • Lay Ministry Sunday
  • Anglican Men’s Association Anniversary Service
  • Celebrating the Autumn Years Service

OCTOBER

  • The Sacrament of Holy Confirmation
  • Fellowship Sunday

NOVEMBER

  • ALL SAINTS DAY (1st November)
  • All Souls Day (the day following All Saints Day)
  • CTK Annual Luncheon
  • Stewardship Sunday and Remembrance Sunday

FEAST OF DEDICATION WEEK

  • SUNDAY: START OF FEAST OF TITLE
  • 8:00 AM Sung Eucharist and Sermon
  • 10:30 AM Sunday School
  • 6:00 PM Solemn Evensong, Sermon and Procession
  • MONDAY OF THE FEAST OF DEDICATION WEEK
  • 7:30 PM         Mission Service
  • TUESDAY OF THE FEAST OF DEDICATION WEEK
  • 7:30 PM         Ecumenical Service
  • WEDNESDAY OF THE FEAST OF DEDICATION WEEK
  • THURSDAY OF THE FEAST OF DEDICATION WEEK
  • 7:30 PM         Sung Eucharist and Sermon
  • FRIDAY OF THE FEAST OF DEDICATION WEEK
  • 7:30 PM         Youth Service
  • LAST SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST:

FEAST OF CHRIST THE KING

8:00 AM         Sung Eucharist & Sermon

6:00 PM         Solemn Evensong, Sermon & Procession and Te deum

  • 1st SUNDAY OF ADVENT
  • INDEPENDENCE DAY (30th November)

DECEMBER

  • CHRISTMAS EVE (24th December)

11:30 PM       Carol Singing

12:00 PM       Midnight Mass

  • CHRISTMAS DAY MASS with blessing of the crib (25th December)
  • HOLY INNOCENTS DAY SERVICE
  • OLD YEAR’S NIGHT: Mass of the Holy Name